The error code P0340 indicates a problem with the Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit in Bank 1. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is triggered by your vehicle’s Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when it detects an issue with the signal from the camshaft position sensor. Understanding and addressing this code promptly is crucial for maintaining your vehicle’s performance and preventing potential engine damage.
Understanding the P0340 Code
The P0340 code specifically points to a malfunction in the circuit of the Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor “A” located in Bank 1. Let’s break down what each of these terms means:
- Camshaft Position Sensor: This sensor monitors the position and rotational speed of the camshaft. This information is vital for the PCM to accurately control fuel injection and ignition timing, ensuring optimal engine operation.
- Circuit “A”: In vehicles with multiple camshaft position sensors, “A” designates a specific sensor. While the original document refers to “Bank 1 or single sensor”, “A” is the designation used in the code description itself.
- Bank 1: In engines with two cylinder banks (V-shaped or horizontally opposed), Bank 1 is generally the bank that includes cylinder number one. In inline engines, which have only one bank, Bank 1 refers to the single cylinder bank.
- Circuit Malfunction: This indicates an electrical problem within the sensor’s circuit, rather than a mechanical failure of the camshaft itself.
When the PCM can no longer detect a signal from the CMP sensor on Bank 1, or detects an intermittent signal (as in the related P0344 code), it sets the P0340 DTC and illuminates the check engine light.
Symptoms of a P0340 Code
When the P0340 code is present, you may experience several symptoms, including:
- Check Engine Light: This is the most obvious symptom. The malfunction indicator lamp will illuminate to alert you to a problem.
- Engine No-Start Condition: In some cases, a faulty CMP sensor signal can prevent the engine from starting altogether. The PCM relies on the CMP sensor to synchronize ignition and fuel delivery, and without a proper signal, it may not allow the engine to start.
- Engine Stalling: An intermittent signal from the CMP sensor can cause the engine to stall unexpectedly, especially at low speeds or idle.
- Rough Running Engine: The engine may run erratically, misfire, or lack power due to incorrect fuel and ignition timing.
- Poor Fuel Economy: Inefficient engine operation due to timing issues can lead to decreased fuel efficiency.
- Hesitation or Lack of Power: You might notice a delay in acceleration or a general lack of engine power.
Potential Causes of P0340
Several issues can trigger the P0340 code. These can be broadly categorized into electrical problems, sensor issues, and, less commonly, PCM or related system faults. Here are the possible causes outlined in the original Ford diagnostic manual:
- CMP Circuit Open: A break in the wiring of the CMP sensor circuit, preventing the signal from reaching the PCM.
- CMP Circuit Short to GND (Ground): The CMP sensor circuit is shorted to ground, disrupting the signal.
- CMP Circuit Short to Voltage: The CMP sensor circuit is shorted to a voltage source, again interfering with the signal.
- SIG RTN Open (VR Sensor): For Variable Reluctance (VR) sensors, an open in the Signal Return circuit.
- CMP GND Open (Hall-Effect Sensor): For Hall-effect sensors, an open in the Camshaft Position Sensor Ground circuit.
- CMP Circuit Short to CMP2 Circuit (if equipped): A short circuit between the CMP sensor circuit and a secondary camshaft position sensor circuit (CMP2).
- CMP Incorrectly Installed (Hall-Effect Sensor): Improper installation of a Hall-effect CMP sensor, affecting its ability to read camshaft position accurately.
- Damaged CMP Sensor Shielding: Damage to the shielding around the sensor or wiring, leading to signal interference.
- Damaged CMP Sensor: The camshaft position sensor itself is faulty or has failed.
- Damaged PCM: In rare cases, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) may be the source of the problem.
- Electrical Noise/Interference: External electrical noise, potentially from the generator (alternator) or other systems, can disrupt the CMP sensor signal.
- Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) System Issues: For vehicles equipped with VCT, problems like low oil level, contaminated oil, faulty oil filter, or VCT system malfunctions can indirectly cause camshaft positioning errors and trigger P0340.
The B+ connector location on the generator (alternator) as referenced in Pinpoint Test DR4 for diagnosing P0340 code.
Diagnosing the P0340 Code: A Step-by-Step Guide
Diagnosing the P0340 code requires a systematic approach. The following steps are based on the Ford Pinpoint Test DR, providing a detailed guide to troubleshoot the issue. Note: These steps are technical and may require specialized tools and knowledge. If you are not comfortable performing these tests, it is recommended to take your vehicle to a qualified automotive technician.
Tools You May Need:
- OBD-II Scanner: To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes.
- Digital Multimeter (DMM): To measure voltage, resistance, and continuity.
- Wiring Diagrams for your specific vehicle model.
- Basic hand tools.
Diagnostic Steps:
DR1: Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- باستخدام OBD-II scanner, read all stored DTCs.
- Are DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345, or P0349 present?
* **Yes:** Proceed to **DR2**.
* **No:** Refer to general DTC charts and descriptions for other troubleshooting.
DR2: Continuous Memory DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 and P0349: Check if the Engine Starts
- Attempt to start the engine.
- Does the engine start?
- Yes: Proceed to DR3.
- No:
- For symptoms without DTCs, consult symptom charts.
- For DTCs with a no-crank symptom, go to DR19.
- Otherwise, proceed to DR3.
DR3: Clear and Attempt to Retrieve the DTC
- Note: Consider ignition, alternator noise, RFI, and CKP concerns if P0340, P0344, P0345, or P0349 are present.
- Note: For vehicles with Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT), consider engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or VCT system issues.
- Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear PCM DTCs using the OBD-II scanner.
- Turn the ignition ON, engine running.
- Increase engine speed to over 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat 3 times.
- Perform a PCM self-test using the scanner.
- Are DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 or P0349 present again?
- Yes: Proceed to DR4.
- No: Go to Pinpoint Test Z (not included in this excerpt, likely a general system check).
DR4: Check the Generator for Excessive Electrical Noise
- Note: Generator/regulator noise might decrease when the B+ connector is disconnected.
- Ensure PCM and CMP Sensor connectors are connected.
- Turn ignition ON, engine running.
- Listen for audible electrical noise from the generator.
- Turn ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the Generator/regulator B+ connector. (Refer to document link “Generator – Removal and Installation – Shows B+ Connector Location For Pnpt Test Step DR4 – 2008 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf” for location).
- Turn ignition ON, engine running.
- Determine if the generator noise persists.
- Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected?
- Yes:
- For DTCs P0340 or P0344, proceed to DR5.
- For DTCs P0345 or P0349, proceed to DR13. (These codes relate to CMP Sensor 2, not the focus of P0340).
- No: Refer to Workshop Manual Section 414-00, Charging System to diagnose a noisy generator.
- Yes:
DR5: Determine the CMP Sensor Physical Type
- Turn ignition OFF.
- Is the CMP sensor a synchronizer (gear driven) type?
- Yes: Proceed to DR6.
- No: Proceed to DR7.
DR6: Verify the Correct Installation of the CMP Sensor
- Note: Incorrect CMP sensor installation can cause P0340.
- Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?
- Yes: Proceed to DR7.
- No: Install the CMP sensor correctly according to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14. Clear DTCs and repeat the self-test (DR3).
DR7: Determine the CMP Sensor Electronic Type
- Note: VR sensors have 2-wire connectors; Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors.
- Is the CMP sensor a VR type (2-wire connector)?
- Yes: Proceed to DR8.
- No: (Hall-effect type – 3-wire connector) Proceed to DR19.
DR8: Continuous Memory DTCs P0340 and P0344: Check the CMP Sensor Resistance (VR Type)
- Note: For 2-pin CMP sensors (VR type), measure resistance between CMP and SIGRTN or VRSRTN circuits.
- Turn ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
- Using a DMM in Ohms mode, measure the resistance between the specified pins on the component side of the CMP sensor connector:
- CMP to SIGRTN
- CMP to VRSRTN
- Is the resistance within the specification for your vehicle (e.g., 586-2,033 ohms for Edge, MKX)?
- Yes: Proceed to DR9.
- No: Replace the CMP sensor. Clear DTCs and repeat the self-test (DR3).
DR9: Check the CMP Circuit for a Short to Voltage in the Harness
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Turn ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Using a DMM in Volts mode, measure the voltage between the CMP pin on the harness side of the CMP sensor connector and vehicle battery negative terminal.
- Is the voltage less than 1V?
- Yes: Proceed to DR10.
- No: Repair the short circuit to voltage. Clear DTCs and repeat self-test (DR3).
DR10: Check the CMP and SIGRTN or VRSRTN Circuits for an Open in the Harness
- Note: For 2-pin CMP sensors, measure applicable circuits.
- Turn ignition OFF.
- Using a DMM in Ohms mode, measure the resistance between the following pins, checking for continuity in the harness:
- PCM Connector CMP pin to CMP Sensor Connector CMP pin.
- PCM Connector SIGRTN pin to CMP Sensor Connector SIGRTN pin.
- PCM Connector VRSRTN pin to CMP Sensor Connector VRSRTN pin.
- Are all resistances less than 5 ohms (indicating continuity)?
- Yes: Proceed to DR11.
- No: Repair the open circuit(s). Clear DTCs and repeat self-test (DR3).
DR11: Check for a Short in the Harness Between the PCM and the CMP Sensor
- Note: For 2-pin CMP sensors, measure applicable circuits.
- Using a DMM in Ohms mode, measure the resistance between the following pins on the harness side of the CMP sensor connector:
- CMP to SIGRTN
- CMP to VRSRTN
- Measure the resistance between the following pins on the harness side of the CMP sensor connector and the vehicle battery negative terminal:
- CMP to Negative terminal
- SIGRTN to Negative terminal
- VRSRTN to Negative terminal
- Are all resistances greater than 10K ohms (indicating no short to ground or other circuits)?
- Yes: Proceed to DR12.
- No: Repair the short circuit. Clear DTCs and repeat self-test (DR3).
DR12: Check the CMP Sensor Output (VR Type)
- Note: For 2-pin VR sensors, measure CMP and SIGRTN/VRSRTN circuits.
- Turn ignition OFF.
- Ensure Generator/regulator B+ connector is connected.
- Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
- Turn ignition ON, engine running.
- Set DMM to low voltage AC scale.
- Measure AC voltage between the specified pins on the component side of the CMP sensor connector:
- CMP to SIGRTN
- CMP to VRSRTN
- Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.
- Is the voltage greater than 0.25V AC?
- Yes: Proceed to DR26.
- No: Replace the CMP sensor. Clear DTCs and repeat self-test (DR3).
DR26: Check the Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) System
- Note: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC (Bank 1 in this case).
- Check the VCT system for correct operation. This may involve checking oil pressure, VCT solenoid operation, and related components.
- Is a VCT concern present?
- Yes: Repair the VCT system as needed. Clear DTCs and repeat self-test (DR3).
- No: Proceed to DR27.
DR27: Check for Correct PCM Operation
- Disconnect all PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect PCM connectors for:
- Pushed out pins
- Corrosion
- Reconnect all PCM connectors, ensuring they are seated correctly.
- Perform a PCM self-test and verify if the P0340 concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: Replace the PCM (refer to Section 2 of the manual for PCM programming).
- No: The system is currently operating correctly. The issue may have been due to a loose or corroded connector.
Detailed view of the Camshaft Position Sensor Connector C1366, useful for pin identification during P0340 diagnosis on a 2008 Ford Edge 3.5L Duratec.
Conclusion
The P0340 code indicates a circuit problem with the Camshaft Position Sensor “A” in Bank 1. Diagnosing this code involves a step-by-step process of electrical testing and component verification. By following these pinpoint tests, you can systematically identify the root cause, whether it’s a wiring issue, a faulty sensor, or another related problem. Remember to consult your vehicle’s specific repair manual for detailed wiring diagrams and component locations. While this guide provides a comprehensive overview, complex diagnostic procedures and repairs should be performed by qualified technicians to ensure accuracy and safety.